Somerset County  »  08876  »  Michael Ln  »  1 Michael Ln

1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Michael Lane, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 92.07
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville

Sale date 03/27/2020
Sale price $316,000
Property tax $10,531

Lot & Building Information for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville

Building sqft 1,304
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.178
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville

• • Improvements for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Michael Lane, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876?

1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $266,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $10,866.

When was 1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 03/27/2020 for $316,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2020 $316,000
05/31/2007 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/27/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
05/31/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,531
Market value $266,400

Assessment History for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $266,400 $266,400 3.953 $10,531 +2.36%
2023 $266,400 $266,400 3.862 $10,288 +2.69%
2022 $266,400 $266,400 3.761 $10,019 +0.64%
2021 $266,400 $266,400 3.737 $9,955 +2.10%
2020 $266,400 $266,400 3.66 $9,750 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Michael Lane, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.38
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.38
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.98
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.98
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.70
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 0.86
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.98
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 1.64
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.84

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.51
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 0.73