Somerset County  »  08876  »  N Bridge St  »  241 N Bridge St

241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 94.01
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville

Sale date 05/04/2011
Sale price $310,000
Property tax $11,614

Lot & Building Information for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville

Building sqft 1,588
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.337
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,800, the tax amount paid for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $11,984.

When was 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 05/04/2011 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2011 $310,000
11/26/2007 $328,500
06/27/2001 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/04/2011 - D
05/18/2011 - R
11/26/2007 - D
12/11/2007 - R
06/27/2001 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,614
Market value $293,800

Assessment History for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $293,800 $293,800 3.953 $11,614 +2.36%
2023 $293,800 $293,800 3.862 $11,347 +2.69%
2022 $293,800 $293,800 3.761 $11,050 +0.64%
2021 $293,800 $293,800 3.737 $10,979 +2.10%
2020 $293,800 $293,800 3.66 $10,753 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 North Bridge Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.64
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.64
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.74
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.74
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.45
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.64
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.21
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.50
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 1.50

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.13
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 0.73