2 Green Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information
2 Green Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Green Street, Somerville |
| Zip code | 08876 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Somerville Borough |
| Block | 106 |
| Lot | 21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Green Street, Somerville
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Green Street, Somerville
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 2.21 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Green Street, Somerville
- • Improvements for 2 Green Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Green Street, Somerville
Assessed at $5,080,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Green Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $207,237.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Green Street, Somerville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Green Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Green Street, Somerville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 Green Street, Somerville
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Green Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $207,238 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $5,080,600 |
Assessment History for 2 Green Street, Somerville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Green Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,080,600 | $5,080,600 | 4.079 | $207,238 | +3.19% |
| 2024 | $5,080,600 | $5,080,600 | 3.953 | $200,836 | +2.36% |
| 2023 | $5,080,600 | $5,080,600 | 3.862 | $196,213 | +2.69% |
| 2022 | $5,080,600 | $5,080,600 | 3.761 | $191,081 | +0.64% |
| 2021 | $5,080,600 | $5,080,600 | 3.737 | $189,862 | +2.10% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Green Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Green Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 320 | 0.53 |
| Van Derveer Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 717 | 0.72 |
| St. Ann Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 341 | 0.27 |
| Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 1,347 | 1.31 |
| St Ann Grade School | NR | Private | K-8 | 77 | 1.39 |