Somerset County  »  08876  »  W High St  »  26 W High St

26 West High Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 West High Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 West High Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 112
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 West High Street, Somerville

Sale date 08/17/2001
Sale price $1,035,055
Arm's length
Property tax $51,832

Lot & Building Information for 26 West High Street, Somerville

Building sqft 8,370
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.429
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 West High Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 26 West High Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 West High Street, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 26 West High Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 26 West High Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 8,370 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the market value of 26 West High Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

The current market value is $1,311,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 West High Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 West High Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2001 $1,035,055

Title Documents for 26 West High Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/17/2001 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 West High Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 26 West High Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,832
Market value $1,311,200

Assessment History for 26 West High Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 West High Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,311,200 $1,311,200 3.953 $51,832 +2.36%
2023 $1,311,200 $1,311,200 3.862 $50,639 +2.69%
2022 $1,311,200 $1,311,200 3.761 $49,314 +0.64%
2021 $1,311,200 $1,311,200 3.737 $49,000 +2.10%
2020 $1,311,200 $1,311,200 3.66 $47,990 +0.69%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 West High Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 West High Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 West High Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 26 West High Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Ross St, Somerville 1,996 08/09/2023
25 W High St, Somerville 2,559 04/11/2024 $425,000
19 W High St, Somerville 07/05/2018
1 W Cliff St, Somerville 4,784 06/15/2015 $10
21 W Cliff St, Somerville 1,932 01/08/2024 $1
44 W High St, Somerville 2,265 11/09/2018 $350,000
20 Ross St, Somerville 02/19/2002 $164,944
36 Ross St, Somerville 2,128 02/21/2020 $415,000
42 Ross St, Somerville 1,716 11/17/2020 $70,000