Somerset County  »  08876  »  W Main St  »  8-12 W Main St

8-12 West Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8-12 West Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 113
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville

Sale date 05/16/2008
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,624

Lot & Building Information for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville

Building sqft 5,580
Building class Store
Acreage 0.17
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 5,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $232.

What is the market value of 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

The current market value is $800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2008 $1,300,000
09/13/1993 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/16/2008 - D
05/22/2008 - R
09/13/1993 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,624
Market value $800,000

Assessment History for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $800,000 $800,000 3.953 $31,624 +2.36%
2023 $800,000 $800,000 3.862 $30,896 +2.69%
2022 $800,000 $800,000 3.761 $30,088 -3.00%
2021 $830,000 $830,000 3.737 $31,017 +2.10%
2020 $830,000 $830,000 3.66 $30,378 +0.69%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 8-12 West Main Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31-33 N Bridge St, Somerville 2,284 02/19/2014 $205,000
41 N Bridge St, Somerville 13,749 01/24/2018 $1
34-38 W Main St, Somerville 07/05/2018 $2,600,000
6 W Main St, Somerville 01/11/2021 $1,464,750
27-29 N Bridge St, Somerville 3,008 09/08/2005 $390,000
18 W Main St, Somerville 04/18/2013 $600,000
40-44 W Main St, Somerville 16,353 05/27/2021 $1,825,000
85-89 W High St, Somerville 2,826 12/08/2020 $457,500