Somerset County  »  08876  »  Somerset St  »  129 Somerset St

129 Somerset Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Somerset Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Somerset Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 126
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville

Sale date 04/14/1999
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $96,849

Lot & Building Information for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville

Building sqft 15,185
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.044
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Somerset Street, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 129 Somerset Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 129 Somerset Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 15,185 square feet and a current price per square foot of $29.

What is the market value of 129 Somerset Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

The current market value is $2,450,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/1999 $450,000

Title Documents for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/14/1999 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $96,849
Market value $2,450,000

Assessment History for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,450,000 $2,450,000 3.953 $96,849 +0.45%
2023 $2,496,400 $2,496,400 3.862 $96,411 +2.69%
2022 $2,496,400 $2,496,400 3.761 $93,890 +0.64%
2021 $2,496,400 $2,496,400 3.737 $93,290 +2.10%
2020 $2,496,400 $2,496,400 3.66 $91,368 +0.69%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 129 Somerset Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Somerset St, Somerville 11/05/1985 $135,000
89-91 Somerset St, Somerville 2,328 12/01/1988 $229,900
38 Washington Pl, Somerville 3,468
79 Somerset St, Somerville 2,267 03/29/2016 $80,000
3 S Middaugh St, Somerville 1,417 07/28/2011 $180,000
9 S Middaugh St, Somerville 1,180 01/17/2017 $322,000
87 Somerset St, Somerville 1,164 06/28/2024 $200,000
2 S Middaugh St, Somerville 1,360 09/24/2024 $500,000