Somerset County  »  08876  »  Bell Ave  »  21 Bell Ave

21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 128
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville

Current property tax $10,597

Lot & Building Information for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville

Building sqft 1,435
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.327
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville

• • Improvements for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876?

21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,435 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,400, the tax amount paid for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $11,192.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,847
Current property tax $10,597
Market value $274,400

Assessment History for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $274,400 $274,400 3.953 $10,847 +2.36%
2023 $274,400 $274,400 3.862 $10,597 +2.69%
2022 $274,400 $274,400 3.761 $10,320 +0.64%
2021 $274,400 $274,400 3.737 $10,254 +2.10%
2020 $274,400 $274,400 3.66 $10,043 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Bell Avenue, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.23
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.23
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.23
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.56
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.63
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.71

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.82
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 1.44
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.49