Somerset County  »  08876  »  Mountain Ave  »  80 Mountain Ave

80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 132
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville

Sale date 12/28/2021
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,932

Lot & Building Information for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville

Building sqft 4,046
Building class Funeral Home (190)
Acreage 0.391
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville

• • Improvements for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876?

80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $706,600, the tax amount paid for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $28,822.

When was 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 12/28/2021 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2021 $850,000
10/07/1986 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/28/2021 - D
07/26/2013 - D
08/26/2013 - R
10/07/1986 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,932
Market value $706,600

Assessment History for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $706,600 $706,600 3.953 $27,932 +2.36%
2023 $706,600 $706,600 3.862 $27,289 +2.69%
2022 $706,600 $706,600 3.761 $26,575 +0.64%
2021 $706,600 $706,600 3.737 $26,406 +2.10%
2020 $706,600 $706,600 3.66 $25,862 +0.69%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 80 Mountain Avenue, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Mountain Ave, Somerville 1,640 02/19/2024 $325,000
183 W Cliff St, Somerville 1,961 05/01/2025 $500,000
182 W High St, Somerville 4,253 02/08/2008 $675,000
188 W High St, Somerville 2,557 08/15/2024 $735,000
192 W High St, Somerville 2,428 07/12/2000 $267,500
14-16 Mountain Ave, Somerville 2,022 08/20/2024
30 W End Ave, Somerville 3,684 06/29/2006 $550,000
10 W End Ave, Somerville 4,064 12/21/2020 $750,000