Somerset County  »  08876  »  W End Ave  »  96-98 W End Ave

96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 136
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville

Property tax $11,548

Lot & Building Information for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville

• • Improvements for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876?

96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $283,100, the tax amount paid for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $11,547.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,548
Market value $283,100

Assessment History for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $283,100 $283,100 4.079 $11,548 +3.19%
2024 $283,100 $283,100 3.953 $11,191 +2.36%
2023 $283,100 $283,100 3.862 $10,933 +2.69%
2022 $283,100 $283,100 3.761 $10,647 +0.64%
2021 $283,100 $283,100 3.737 $10,579 +2.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $152,500
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 9,885
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $488,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 96-98 West End Avenue, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 W End Ave, Somerville 16,049 07/10/2017 $775,000
64 W End Ave, Somerville
108 N Middaugh St, Somerville 1,931 10/21/2024 $735,000
50 W End Ave, Somerville 04/21/2005 $205,000
21 Mountain Ave, Somerville 2,379 08/01/2018 $350,000
110 N Middaugh St, Somerville 2,044 10/18/2024 $500,000
114 N Middaugh St, Somerville 1,486
84-86 W End Ave, Somerville 1,976 04/12/2004 $208,000
58 W End Ave, Somerville 2,240 04/30/2015 $302,000