Somerset County  »  08876  »  W Summit St  »  158 W Summit St

158 West Summit Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 West Summit Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 West Summit Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 143
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville

Sale date 02/28/2018
Sale price $300,000
Property tax $9,918

Lot & Building Information for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville

Building sqft 1,662
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 West Summit Street, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

158 West Summit Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 West Summit Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,900, the tax amount paid for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $10,234.

When was 158 West Summit Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158 West Summit Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 02/28/2018 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2018 $300,000
02/25/2000 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/28/2018 - D
03/06/2018 - R
02/25/2000 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,918
Market value $250,900

Assessment History for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $245,400 $245,400 3.953 $9,701 +2.36%
2023 $245,400 $245,400 3.862 $9,477 +2.69%
2022 $245,400 $245,400 3.761 $9,229 +0.64%
2021 $245,400 $245,400 3.737 $9,171 +2.10%
2020 $245,400 $245,400 3.66 $8,982 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 West Summit Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.22
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.22
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 1.05
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 1.05
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.22
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.24
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.08
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 1.08
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.62

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.38
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.08