Somerset County  »  08876  »  Speer St  »  18 Speer St

18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Speer Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 149
Lot 3.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Speer Street, Somerville

Sale date 06/03/2003
Sale price $154,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,187

Lot & Building Information for 18 Speer Street, Somerville

Building sqft 1,421
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.157
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Speer Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 18 Speer Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Speer Street, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,421 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,400, the tax amount paid for 18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $9,479.

When was 18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 06/03/2003 for $154,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Speer Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Speer Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2003 $154,000

Title Documents for 18 Speer Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/03/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Speer Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,187
Market value $232,400

Assessment History for 18 Speer Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Speer Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $232,400 $232,400 3.953 $9,187 +2.36%
2023 $232,400 $232,400 3.862 $8,975 +2.69%
2022 $232,400 $232,400 3.761 $8,741 +0.64%
2021 $232,400 $232,400 3.737 $8,685 +2.10%
2020 $232,400 $232,400 3.66 $8,506 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Speer Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Speer Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.55
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.55
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 1.12
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 1.12
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.55
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.59
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.31
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 1.31
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.34

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.26
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 0.78
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 1.24
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.34
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 2.31

Neighbors for 18 Speer Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 18 Speer Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Speer St, Somerville 1,450 07/10/1991 $124,900
12 Speer St, Somerville 1,590 05/03/2000 $156,900
882-892 Highway 22, Somerville 35,754 10/01/1984 $1,650,000
26 Speer St, Somerville 1,626 02/26/2016 $280,000
20 Mastogen Dr, Somerville 1,654 06/13/2003 $139,050
24 Speer St, Somerville 1,330 10/27/2008 $247,000
876-880 Highway 22, Somerville 9,201 08/02/1999 $100
259 Mountain Ave, Bridgewater 04/20/1998 $262,500
245-251 Mountain Ave, Bridgewater 03/26/2014 $3,010,000
1 Prospect Dr, Somerville 1,505 02/28/2013 $325,000
5 Prospect Dr, Somerville 2,868 09/25/2014 $338,000
211 Mercer St, Somerville 1,330 11/18/2014 $136,000
14 Speer St, Somerville 1,330 06/13/2001 $170,000
24 Mastogen Dr, Somerville 1,130 11/04/2016 $245,000
10 Speer St, Somerville 1,414 07/29/2022 $385,000
26 Mastogen Dr, Somerville 1,654 05/20/1994 $1
20 Speer St, Somerville 2,056 01/27/2009 $290,000
16 Speer St, Somerville 1,330 03/12/2024
22 Mastogen Dr, Somerville 1,654 03/03/2008 $319,000
240 Mountain 870 Highway 22, Somerville 08/24/1993 $1