Somerset County  »  08807  »  Oak Ter  »  21 Oak Ter

21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 153
Lot 4.20

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater

Sale date 01/01/1996
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $145,270

Lot & Building Information for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 1.5
Units 55
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater

What is the assessed value of 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,561,400, the tax amount paid for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $145,269.

When was 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 01/01/1996 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 55 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/01/1996 $10

Title Documents for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/01/1996 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $145,270
Market value $3,561,400

Assessment History for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,561,400 $3,561,400 4.079 $145,270 +3.19%
2024 $3,561,400 $3,561,400 3.953 $140,782 +15.72%
2023 $3,150,000 $3,150,000 3.862 $121,653 -8.23%
2022 $3,524,700 $3,524,700 3.761 $132,564 +0.64%
2021 $3,524,700 $3,524,700 3.737 $131,718 +2.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,560
Median age 42.2
Average household income $190,413
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 14,195
Owner occupied units 83.2%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $601,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $567,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 21 Oak Terrace, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Prospect St, Somerville 3,123 05/21/2002 $329,900
34 Prospect St, Somerville 1,641 09/26/2018 $450,000
195-203 Mountain Ave, Somerville 04/16/2025 $14,100,000
28 Prospect St, Somerville 1,363 01/30/2019 $430,000
54 Prospect St, Somerville 1,993
25 Prospect Dr, Somerville 2,406 11/26/2018 $460,000
6 Prospect Dr, Somerville 2,952 08/11/2023 $875,000
10 Prospect Dr, Somerville 1,588
50 Prospect St, Somerville 2,416 02/04/2021 $600,000