Somerset County  »  08880  »  Main St  »  71 Main St

71 Main Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Main Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook
Zip code 08880
County Somerset
Municipality So Bound Brook Borough
Block 60
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $296,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,466

Lot & Building Information for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook

Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.141
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook

What is the market value of 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880?

The current market value is $300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $296,000
10/07/2021 $100
01/01/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/30/2022 - D
10/07/2021 - D
01/01/2011 - D
07/22/2011 - R
06/17/1996 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,466
Market value $300,000

Assessment History for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $300,000 $300,000 3.822 $11,466 +0.95%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 3.786 $11,358 +7.01%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 3.538 $10,614 +1.46%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 3.487 $10,461 +5.13%
2020 $300,000 $300,000 3.317 $9,951 -2.53%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,833
Median age 35
Average household income $102,270
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 1,829
Owner occupied units 56.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $349,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $335,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 71 Main Street, South Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Main St, South Bound Brook 726 10/04/2019 $1
28 Franklin St, South Bound Brook 1,069 11/09/2022 $100
32 Washington St, South Bound Brook 648 03/27/2015 $132,000
32 Franklin St, South Bound Brook 768 08/17/2011 $1
44 Washington St, South Bound Brook 1,734 04/03/2014 $1
11 Franklin St, South Bound Brook 510 12/09/2022 $348,000
17 Franklin St, South Bound Brook 1,800 09/10/1998 $127,600