Somerset County  »  08880  »  Canal St  »  31 Canal St

31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook
Zip code 08880
County Somerset
Municipality So Bound Brook Borough
Block 62
Lot 1
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook

Property tax $40,731

Lot & Building Information for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook

Building sqft 31,534
Building class Warehouse

Other Property Data for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook

How many square feet does 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880 has a total of 31,534 square feet.

What is the market value of 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880?

The current market value is $1,065,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,731
Market value $1,065,700

Assessment History for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,065,700 $1,065,700 3.822 $40,731 +0.95%
2023 $1,065,700 $1,065,700 3.786 $40,347 +7.01%
2022 $1,065,700 $1,065,700 3.538 $37,704 +1.46%
2021 $1,065,700 $1,065,700 3.487 $37,161 +5.13%
2020 $1,065,700 $1,065,700 3.317 $35,349 -2.53%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,833
Median age 35
Average household income $102,270
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 1,829
Owner occupied units 56.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $349,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $335,500

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 31 Canal Street, South Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Warren St, South Bound Brook 1,283 07/01/2013 $148,000
21 Franklin St, South Bound Brook 2,744 01/20/2022 $370,000
63 Canal St, South Bound Brook 01/08/1985
85 Canal St, South Bound Brook 1,262 09/04/2001 $165,000
31 Franklin St, South Bound Brook 1,188 05/28/2004 $130,000
65 Canal St, South Bound Brook 1,289 01/08/1985
91 Canal St, South Bound Brook 1,504
81 Main St, South Bound Brook 5,834 03/29/2021 $700,000
93 Main St, South Bound Brook 1,314 03/31/2022 $336,000
97 Main St, South Bound Brook 936 01/19/2022 $350,000
29 Franklin St, South Bound Brook 1,056 03/11/2024 $197,500
46 Washington St, South Bound Brook 11/04/2006
41 Canal St, South Bound Brook 08/21/2006 $1
32 Canal St, South Bound Brook 2,188 10/30/2014 $163,109