Somerset County  »  07059  »  Chestnut Hl  »  2 Chestnut Hl

2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059 Property Information

2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren
Zip code 07059
County Somerset
Municipality Warren Township
Block 88.01
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren

Sale date 06/15/2021
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,457

Lot & Building Information for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren

Building sqft 3,834
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Affordable Housing (R-10 AH/MF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren

• • Improvements for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059?

2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,834 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,113,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059 is $19,499.

When was 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059 was last sold in 06/15/2021 for $980,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2021 $980,000
03/20/2001 $590,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/15/2021 - D
03/20/2001 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, NJ 07059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,457
Market value $1,113,000

Assessment History for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,024,400 $1,024,400 1.838 $18,828 +1.73%
2023 $955,000 $955,000 1.938 $18,508 +2.30%
2022 $910,500 $910,500 1.987 $18,092 +3.80%
2021 $839,600 $839,600 2.076 $17,430 +0.29%
2020 $839,600 $839,600 2.07 $17,380 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Chestnut Hl, Warren to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Elementary School 7 Public K-5 308 0.66
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 1.42
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 1.42
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 1.07
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.77
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 1.86
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.89
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 2.35

Nearest high schools

Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 1.86
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 2.21
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 2.32