New York City  »  11379  »  Metropolitan Ave  »  6511 Metropolitan Ave

65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue
Neighborhood Middle Village
Zip code 11379
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02773-0095

Sales & Tax Overview for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,965

Lot & Building Information for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,977
Building dimensions 24.17 ft x 47.42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1975
Year last altered 2016
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

How many square feet does 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 has a total of 2,977 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379?

65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,181,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379
Find out who owns 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017052200527003)
05/16/2017 - D
05/31/2017 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017052200527002)
05/16/2017 - D
05/31/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017052200527001)
05/16/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013050100319002)
05/17/2007 - D
06/21/2007 - R
Initial UCC1
(2007061500848001)
05/17/2007 - D
06/27/2007 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2007061500688002)
05/17/2007 - D
06/27/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007061500688001)
04/23/2003 - D
01/20/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003101100100001)
02/22/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4890004660789)
02/09/1995 - R Mortgage
(4550004591955)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

Access detailed property tax data for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,458
Estimated property tax: $8,965
Tax assessor's market value: $1,181,000
Assessed value: $70,860

Assessment History for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,181,000 $70,860 $42,624 19.843% $8,458 $8,458 -1.20%
2024/25 $986,000 $59,160 $42,624 20.085% $8,561 $8,561 +0.52%
2023/24 $897,000 $53,820 $42,404 20.085% $8,517 $8,517 +4.83%
2022/23 $735,000 $44,100 $40,004 20.309% $8,124 $8,124 +7.84%
2021/22 $629,000 $37,740 $37,740 19.963% $7,534 $7,534 +46.60%

Permits for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village

The complete history of permits filed for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/22/2016 Alteration type 1
05/28/1997 Alteration type 2
12/21/1989 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 69th St & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.321
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/65 St
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.02

Neighbors for 65-11 Metropolitan Avenue, Middle Village