Somerset County  »  07059  »  Washington Ave  »  3 Washington Ave

3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 Property Information

3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Washington Avenue, Warren
Zip code 07059
County Somerset
Municipality Warren Township
Block 111
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren

Sale date 08/30/2018
Sale price $585,000
Property tax $13,072

Lot & Building Information for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren

Building sqft 2,615
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.18
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/2 Acre Residential (R-20 (V))
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren

• • Improvements for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Washington Avenue, Warren

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059?

3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,615 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 is $12,460.

When was 3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 was last sold in 08/30/2018 for $585,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2018 $585,000
12/22/2015 $485,000
02/18/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/30/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
12/22/2015 - D
01/20/2016 - R
02/18/2015 - D
05/14/2015 - R
01/02/1998 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,072
Market value $711,200

Assessment History for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $654,800 $654,800 1.838 $12,035 +1.94%
2023 $609,200 $609,200 1.938 $11,806 +2.22%
2022 $581,300 $581,300 1.987 $11,550 -0.96%
2021 $561,800 $561,800 2.076 $11,663 +0.29%
2020 $561,800 $561,800 2.07 $11,629 +3.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Washington Avenue, Warren to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Experience at Warren NR Private K 15 0.57
Woodland School 7 Public K-5 268 0.77
Central Elementary School 7 Public K-5 308 1.35
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.40
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 0.46
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.40
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 1.67
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 2.27
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 2.40

Nearest high schools

Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 0.78
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 1.67
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 2.63
North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 2.83