631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information
631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung |
| Zip code | 07069 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Watchung Borough |
| Block | 401 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/09/2007 |
| Sale price | $100 |
| Property tax | $12,312 |
Lot & Building Information for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung
| Building sqft | 1,818 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.5 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung
631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,818 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $616,200, the tax amount paid for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $12,028.
When was 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 05/09/2007 for $100.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung
Access detailed property tax data for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,312 |
| Market value | $616,200 |
Assessment History for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $566,100 | $566,100 | 1.998 | $11,311 | +4.13% |
| 2023 | $532,200 | $532,200 | 2.041 | $10,862 | +0.25% |
| 2022 | $515,700 | $515,700 | 2.101 | $10,835 | +0.47% |
| 2021 | $502,500 | $502,500 | 2.146 | $10,784 | +0.85% |
| 2020 | $502,500 | $502,500 | 2.128 | $10,693 | +5.84% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 254 | 1.19 |
| Central Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 308 | 1.38 |
| The Learning Experience at Warren | NR | Private | K | 15 | 1.49 |
| Green Brook Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 346 | 1.49 |
| West End Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-4 | 542 | 1.52 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 538 | 1.13 |
| Valley View Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 254 | 1.19 |
| Green Brook Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 346 | 1.49 |
| North Plainfield Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 489 | 1.78 |
| Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 356 | 2.07 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Plainfield High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,214 | 1.78 |
| Watchung Hills Regional High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,741 | 1.95 |
| Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 356 | 2.07 |
| Dunellen High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 389 | 2.23 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 298 | 2.48 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung
Here are the neighbors for 631 Mountain Boulevard, Watchung.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 Robin Glen Rd, Watchung | 2,894 | 09/30/1996 | $328,000 |
| 46 Robin Glen Rd, Watchung | 2,962 | 05/06/2014 | $725,000 |
| 659 Mountain Blvd, Watchung | 5,694 | 07/31/2009 | |
| 81 Carrar Dr, Watchung | 2,074 | 06/11/1993 | $10 |
| 679 Mountain Blvd, Watchung | 6,785 | 07/11/2013 | $10 |
| 41 Carrar Dr, Watchung | 3,887 | 01/10/2012 | $1 |
| 51 Carrar Dr, Watchung | 5,066 | 07/29/2021 | |
| 61 Carrar Dr, Watchung | 2,243 | 05/24/2022 | $100 |
| 24 Washington Rock Rd, Watchung | 1,752 | 11/04/2011 | $1 |
| 26 Robin Glen Rd, Watchung | 2,146 | 03/30/2015 | $562,500 |
| 59 Robin Glen Rd, Watchung | 2,612 | 03/13/2017 | $1 |
| 643 Mountain Blvd, Watchung | 3,038 | 08/03/2017 | $1 |
| 655 Mountain Blvd, Watchung | 1,296 | 09/11/1992 | $159,000 |
| 71 Carrar Dr, Watchung | 2,282 | 07/09/2019 | $669,500 |
| 38 Washington Rock Rd, Watchung | 1,208 | 09/11/2023 | |
| 91 Carrar Dr, Watchung | 3,411 | 07/25/2024 | $1,420,000 |
| 54 Washington Rock Rd, Watchung | 2,536 | 05/08/1998 | $430,000 |
| 54 Robin Glen Rd, Watchung | 3,177 | 07/27/2005 | $750,000 |
| 58 Robin Glen Rd, Watchung | 4,696 | 08/30/2016 | $780,000 |
| 10 Robin Glen Rd, Watchung | 2,987 | 11/17/2021 |