Somerset County  »  07069  »  Acorn Rd  »  65 Acorn Rd

65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Acorn Road, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 1201
Lot 1.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung

Sale date 06/12/1992
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,413

Lot & Building Information for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung

Building sqft 4,260
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Single-Family Residential (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung

• • Improvements for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Acorn Road, Watchung

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069?

65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1984 and has a total of 4,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,171,800, the tax amount paid for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $22,873.

When was 65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 06/12/1992 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/1992 $800,000

Title Documents for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/12/1992 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,413
Market value $1,171,800

Assessment History for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,086,000 $1,086,000 1.998 $21,698 +3.65%
2023 $1,025,700 $1,025,700 2.041 $20,935 +0.70%
2022 $989,500 $989,500 2.101 $20,789 +2.79%
2021 $942,500 $942,500 2.146 $20,226 +0.85%
2020 $942,500 $942,500 2.128 $20,056 +4.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 0.81
Sundance School NR Private PK-6 89 1.09
Sundance School NR Private PK-6 89 1.09
West End Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 542 1.14
West End Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 542 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 0.81
North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 1.13
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 1.56
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.60
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.83

Nearest high schools

North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 1.13
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.83
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.86
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.97
The Barack Obama Green Charter High School 2 Charter 6, 9-12 257 1.98

Neighbors for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 65 Acorn Road, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Winans Ln, Watchung 2,324 12/23/2004 $700,000
45 Acorn Rd, Watchung 3,864 10/01/2002 $10
35 Acorn Rd, Watchung 5,433 03/11/1999 $1
125 Acorn Rd, Watchung 5,663 03/22/2000 $396,000
75 Acorn Rd, Watchung 5,207 09/07/2021 $1,250,000
110 Acorn Rd, Watchung 7,953 04/15/2020 $1
6 Deer Run, Watchung 11/12/2020 $630,000
121 Stanie Brae Dr, Watchung 8,844 08/02/2018 $999,999
120 Acorn Rd, Watchung 5,668 10/20/2021 $1,500,000
111 Stanie Brae Dr, Watchung 08/02/2018 $845,001
85 Acorn Rd, Watchung 3,533 08/29/2022 $999,000
95 Acorn Rd, Watchung 4,210 04/15/1999 $580,000
100 Acorn Rd, Watchung 5,779 12/28/2001 $1,400,000
55 Acorn Rd, Watchung 5,237 02/02/2022 $2,175,000
12 Deer Run, Watchung 6,658 02/03/2000 $1,550,000
10 Deer Run, Watchung 5,123 04/25/2001 $1,000,000
105 Acorn Rd, Watchung 6,047 10/06/2023 $1,594,000
115 Acorn Rd, Watchung 6,090 07/21/2001 $1,767,000
16 Deer Run, Watchung 05/21/1997 $750,000
95 Stanie Brae Dr, Watchung 7,347 08/27/2013 $1,525,000