65 Winter Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information
65 Winter Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 65 Winter Lane, Watchung |
| Zip code | 07069 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Watchung Borough |
| Block | 1604 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung
| Current property tax | $32,399 |
Lot & Building Information for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung
| Building sqft | 6,803 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.38 |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung
- • Improvements for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 65 Winter Lane, Watchung
65 Winter Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1977 and has a total of 6,803 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 65 Winter Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,672,600, the tax amount paid for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $32,649.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung
Access detailed property tax data for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $32,649 |
| Current property tax | $32,399 |
| Market value | $1,672,600 |
Assessment History for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,672,600 | $1,672,600 | 1.952 | $32,649 | +5.49% |
| 2024 | $1,549,100 | $1,549,100 | 1.998 | $30,951 | +3.61% |
| 2023 | $1,463,600 | $1,463,600 | 2.041 | $29,872 | +0.15% |
| 2022 | $1,419,700 | $1,419,700 | 2.101 | $29,828 | +1.54% |
| 2021 | $1,368,800 | $1,368,800 | 2.146 | $29,374 | +0.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Winter Lane, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 254 | 0.68 |
| Stony Brook Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 251 | 0.83 |
| Sundance School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 89 | 1.27 |
| Sundance School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 89 | 1.27 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Plainfield Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 489 | 0.86 |
| Mcauley School | NR | Private | 33 | 1.35 | |
| Harvest Learning Center | NR | Private | PK, K-2, 6-7 | 0 | 1.64 |