Somerset County  »  07069  »  Valley View Rd  »  50 Valley View Rd

50 Valley View Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Valley View Road, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Valley View Road, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 3101
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 6.3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung

• • Improvements for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Valley View Road, Watchung

What is the assessed value of 50 Valley View Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,565,000, the tax amount paid for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $50,068.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $51,249
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,565,000

Assessment History for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,565,000 $2,565,000 1.998 $51,249 +0.44%
2023 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 2.041 $51,025 -2.86%
2022 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 2.101 $52,525 -2.10%
2021 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 2.146 $53,650 +0.85%
2020 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 2.128 $53,200 -0.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,545
Median age 46
Average household income $234,262
Family households 74.6%
Occupied housing units 2,369
Owner occupied units 87.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $890,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 50 Valley View Road, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Verona Pl, Watchung 1,680 10/04/2013 $550,000
22 Valley View Rd, Watchung 3,145 08/11/2021
300 Stirling Rd, Watchung 1,588 10/10/2006
256 Stirling Rd, Watchung 1,648 10/21/1985 $155,000
22 Verona Pl, Watchung 1,278 11/16/2005 $1
290 Stirling Rd, Watchung 1,634 06/19/2019 $550,000
115 Hillside Ave, Watchung 1,232 07/27/2018
121 Hillside Ave, Watchung 2,868 06/21/2010 $1
127 Hillside Ave, Watchung 1,870 06/12/2024