Somerset County  »  07069  »  Dug Way  »  38 Dug Way

38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Dug Way, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 4006
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Dug Way, Watchung

Sale date 03/03/2008
Sale price $808,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,874

Lot & Building Information for 38 Dug Way, Watchung

Building sqft 4,074
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Single-Family Residential (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Dug Way, Watchung

• • Improvements for 38 Dug Way, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Dug Way, Watchung

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069?

38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1976 and has a total of 4,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894,600, the tax amount paid for 38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $17,462.

When was 38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 03/03/2008 for $808,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Dug Way, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Dug Way, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2008 $808,000
10/23/2007 $808,000
05/19/1995 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Dug Way, Watchung with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Dug Way, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/03/2008 - D
04/29/2008 - R
10/23/2007 - D
04/29/2008 - R
05/19/1995 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Dug Way, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Dug Way, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,874
Market value $894,600

Assessment History for 38 Dug Way, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Dug Way, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $823,700 $823,700 1.998 $16,458 +3.36%
2023 $780,100 $780,100 2.041 $15,922 +0.43%
2022 $754,600 $754,600 2.101 $15,854 +2.21%
2021 $722,800 $722,800 2.146 $15,511 +0.85%
2020 $722,800 $722,800 2.128 $15,381 +5.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Dug Way, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Dug Way, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 0.48
The Learning Experience at Warren NR Private K 15 1.07
Woodland School 7 Public K-5 268 1.36
Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 1.62
Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 0.48
North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 1.67
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 1.71
Mcauley School NR Private 33 2.01
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 2.26

Nearest high schools

Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.03
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.25
North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 1.67
Mcauley School NR Private 33 2.01
The Barack Obama Green Charter High School 2 Charter 6, 9-12 257 2.29

Neighbors for 38 Dug Way, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 38 Dug Way, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Dug Way, Watchung 3,150 11/05/2021 $775,000
65 Dug Way, Watchung 4,715 07/18/2022 $1,099,000
41 Forest Dr, Watchung 4,693 08/14/1991 $600,000
35 Dug Way, Watchung 3,277 07/19/2002 $650,000
34 Forest Dr, Watchung 1,985 07/09/2013 $525,000
35 Forest Dr, Watchung 4,202 09/16/1997 $540,000
18 Forest Dr, Watchung 1,778 07/02/2012 $550,000
117 High Oaks Dr, Watchung 3,370 07/27/2022 $1,350,000
50 Dug Way, Watchung 3,998 05/02/2017 $900,000
133 High Oaks Dr, Watchung 4,116 05/24/2021
131 High Oaks Dr, Watchung 3,509 07/24/2019 $1
25 Forest Dr, Watchung 4,496 07/20/1999 $720,000
40 Forest Dr, Watchung 2,368 08/14/1996 $273,000
55 Dug Way, Watchung 4,140 10/29/2019 $850,000
129 High Oaks Dr, Watchung 3,483 06/25/2009 $815,000
17 Forest Dr, Watchung 4,198 05/25/2000 $1
92 Spencer Ln, Watchung 2,362 01/26/2016 $392,000
45 Dug Way, Watchung 3,797 01/12/2022 $799,000
116 Spencer Ln, Watchung 2,464 12/01/2006 $757,500
26 Forest Dr, Watchung 2,573 12/07/2001 $430,000