Somerset County  »  07069  »  Ridge Rd  »  131 Ridge Rd

131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Ridge Road, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 4304
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung

Property tax $14,418

Lot & Building Information for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung

Building sqft 2,802
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Single-Family Residential (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung

• • Improvements for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Ridge Road, Watchung

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069?

131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,802 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,600, the tax amount paid for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $14,085.

When was 131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold?

131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 02/21/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/21/2019 - D
02/25/2019 - R
02/16/2012 - D
03/27/2012 - R
02/16/2012 - D
02/28/2012 - R
06/25/2003 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,418
Market value $721,600

Assessment History for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $660,800 $660,800 1.998 $13,203 +3.90%
2023 $622,600 $622,600 2.041 $12,707 +0.77%
2022 $600,200 $600,200 2.101 $12,610 +3.38%
2021 $568,400 $568,400 2.146 $12,198 +0.85%
2020 $568,400 $568,400 2.128 $12,096 +5.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Ridge Road, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.00
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 1.33
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 1.33
Mountain Park Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 223 1.34
The Learning Experience at Warren NR Private K 15 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.00
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.78
North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 1.92
Mcauley School NR Private 33 2.08
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 2.17

Nearest high schools

Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 0.75
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.45