Somerset County  »  07069  »  Watchung Ave  »  475 Watchung Ave

475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 4701
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung

Sale date 03/12/1997
Sale price $100
Property tax $39,830

Lot & Building Information for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung

Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 1
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Commercial (B-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung

• • Improvements for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung

When was 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 built?

475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1958.

What is the assessed value of 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,993,500, the tax amount paid for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $38,913.

When was 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 03/12/1997 for $100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/1997 $100

Title Documents for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/12/1997 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,830
Market value $1,993,500

Assessment History for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,860,000 $1,860,000 1.998 $37,163 +4.11%
2023 $1,749,000 $1,749,000 2.041 $35,697 +0.06%
2022 $1,698,000 $1,698,000 2.101 $35,675 +0.45%
2021 $1,655,000 $1,655,000 2.146 $35,516 +0.85%
2020 $1,655,000 $1,655,000 2.128 $35,218 +0.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Watchung Avenue, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 0.54
Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 0.54
Somerset School 3 Public 5-6 530 0.95
Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.98
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.03

Nearest middle schools

North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 0.60
Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.98
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.03
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 1.32
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 1.57

Nearest high schools

North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 0.60
Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.98
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.07