377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information
377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung |
| Zip code | 07069 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Watchung Borough |
| Block | 5302 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung
| Sale date | 10/11/2024 |
| Sale price | $899,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,446 |
Lot & Building Information for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung
| Building sqft | 2,057 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.31 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung
- • Improvements for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung
377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,057 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $791,300, the tax amount paid for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $15,446.
When was 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 10/11/2024 for $899,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung
Access detailed property tax data for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,446 |
| Market value | $791,300 |
Assessment History for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $791,300 | $791,300 | 1.952 | $15,446 | +16.25% |
| 2024 | $665,000 | $665,000 | 1.998 | $13,287 | +3.89% |
| 2023 | $626,600 | $626,600 | 2.041 | $12,789 | -0.15% |
| 2022 | $609,600 | $609,600 | 2.101 | $12,808 | -0.23% |
| 2021 | $598,200 | $598,200 | 2.146 | $12,837 | +0.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 377 Johnston Drive, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 251 | 0.75 |
| East End Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 486 | 0.91 |
| Mcauley School | NR | Private | 33 | 0.98 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Plainfield Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 489 | 0.84 |
| Mcauley School | NR | Private | 33 | 0.98 | |
| Valley View Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 254 | 1.11 |
| Harvest Learning Center | NR | Private | PK, K-2, 6-7 | 0 | 1.45 |
| Union County Teams Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 334 | 1.71 |