Somerset County  »  07069  »  Will Ln  »  56 Will Ln

56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Will Lane, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 6503
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Will Lane, Watchung

Sale date 06/26/2018
Sale price $1,950,000
Property tax $43,620

Lot & Building Information for 56 Will Lane, Watchung

Building sqft 5,665
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Single-Family Residential (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Will Lane, Watchung

• • Improvements for 56 Will Lane, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Will Lane, Watchung

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069?

56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 2005 and has a total of 5,665 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,183,200, the tax amount paid for 56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $42,616.

When was 56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 06/26/2018 for $1,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Will Lane, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Will Lane, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2018 $1,950,000
04/30/2003 $610,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Will Lane, Watchung with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Will Lane, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/26/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
04/30/2003 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Will Lane, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Will Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,620
Market value $2,183,200

Assessment History for 56 Will Lane, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Will Lane, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,015,900 $2,015,900 1.998 $40,278 +3.45%
2023 $1,907,700 $1,907,700 2.041 $38,936 +0.30%
2022 $1,847,600 $1,847,600 2.101 $38,818 -4.30%
2021 $1,890,100 $1,890,100 2.146 $40,562 +0.85%
2020 $1,890,100 $1,890,100 2.128 $40,221 +3.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Will Lane, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Will Lane, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.01
Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 1.11
Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 1.11
East End Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 486 1.13
East End Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 486 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.01
North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 1.19
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.30
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 1.80
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.95

Nearest high schools

Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 0.48
North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 1.19