Somerset County  »  07069  »  Fox Chase Dr  »  25 Fox Chase Dr

25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 6900
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung

Sale date 11/17/2021
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,468

Lot & Building Information for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung

Building sqft 3,629
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Single-Family Residential (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung

• • Improvements for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069?

25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,629 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,124,500, the tax amount paid for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $21,950.

When was 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 11/17/2021 for $975,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2021 $975,000
05/19/1994 $547,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/17/2021 - D
05/19/1994 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,468
Market value $1,124,500

Assessment History for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,036,500 $1,036,500 1.998 $20,709 +3.80%
2023 $977,500 $977,500 2.041 $19,951 -0.04%
2022 $950,000 $950,000 2.101 $19,960 +1.22%
2021 $918,900 $918,900 2.146 $19,720 +0.85%
2020 $918,900 $918,900 2.128 $19,554 +5.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East End Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 486 0.95
East End Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 486 0.95
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.98
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.98
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.24
North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 1.34
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.35
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.67
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 1.82

Nearest high schools

Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 0.26
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.24
North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 1.34
Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 1.49
The Barack Obama Green Charter High School 2 Charter 6, 9-12 257 1.55

Neighbors for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 25 Fox Chase Drive, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 2,578
10 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 3,984 04/12/2016 $679,000
6 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 2,907 08/28/2002 $475,000
50 Jared CT, Watchung 4,654 08/02/2018 $1,275,000
40 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 5,610 09/24/2007 $1
30 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 3,711 06/17/2009 $940,000
20 Jared CT, Watchung 08/19/2010
20 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 3,060 12/13/2021 $600,000
1 Hill Hollow Rd, Watchung 4,711 01/30/2015 $635,000
40 Jared CT, Watchung 3,876 08/04/2005 $1
300 Valley Rd, Watchung 1,987 06/24/2015 $769,000
15 Hill Hollow Rd, Watchung 4,388 03/22/2013 $1,320,000
50 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 6,196 06/27/2017
55 Hill Hollow Rd, Watchung 2,330 06/05/2007 $750,000
15 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 3,257 09/11/2014 $930,000
5 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 5,971 01/25/2023
45 Hill Hollow Rd, Watchung 5,624 08/08/2022 $1,240,000
65 Hill Hollow Rd, Watchung 5,250 06/15/2017 $1,437,500
1 Fox Chase Dr, Watchung 5,651 01/08/2018 $1
55 Jared CT, Watchung 6,260 02/12/2021 $1,850,000