Somerset County  »  07069  »  Oakwood Rd W  »  106 Oakwood Rd W

106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 6909
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung

Sale date 12/16/2020
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,769

Lot & Building Information for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung

Building sqft 2,071
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.38
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Single-Family Residential (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung

• • Improvements for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069?

106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,071 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $739,200, the tax amount paid for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $14,429.

When was 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 12/16/2020 for $605,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2020 $605,000
06/26/1997 $355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/16/2020 - D
06/26/1997 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,769
Market value $739,200

Assessment History for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $679,400 $679,400 1.998 $13,574 +3.52%
2023 $642,500 $642,500 2.041 $13,113 +0.27%
2022 $622,500 $622,500 2.101 $13,079 -1.21%
2021 $616,900 $616,900 2.146 $13,239 +0.85%
2020 $616,900 $616,900 2.128 $13,128 +3.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.24
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.24
Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School NR Private PK-K 58 1.03
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.37
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.46
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.65
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.84
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.88

Nearest high schools

Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.06
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.82
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.88
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.89

Neighbors for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 106 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Cardinal Dr, Watchung 1,900 09/06/2017 $550,000
110 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung 2,135 06/04/2024 $840,000
126 Oakwood Rd W, Watchung 11/21/2011 $1
497 Valley Rd, Watchung 3,142 09/14/2017 $895,000
40 Oakwood Rd, Watchung 1,788 05/05/2023 $650,000
25 Birchwood Ln, Watchung 2,385 04/04/2018 $695,000
850 Valley Rd, Watchung 2,667 05/28/2024 $500,000
880 Valley Rd, Watchung 1,616 09/30/2019 $300,000
33 Birchwood Ln, Watchung 5,990 03/01/2013 $870,000
10 Birchwood Ln, Watchung 6,182 06/16/2022 $1,160,000
840 Valley Rd, Watchung 3,332 01/15/2015 $690,000
455 Valley Rd, Watchung 4,696 09/15/2017 $895,000
469 Valley Rd, Watchung 4,920 01/27/2017 $955,000
51 Cardinal Dr, Watchung 2,112 03/25/1997 $300,000
72 Cardinal Dr, Watchung 3,116
15 Birchwood Ln, Watchung 6,260 07/15/2016
54 Cardinal Dr, Watchung 4,260 10/17/1996 $440,000
35 Cardinal Dr, Watchung 2,334 06/24/2022 $726,000
872 Valley Rd, Watchung 1,455 06/28/2000 $270,000
20 Birchwood Ln, Watchung 2,492 07/17/2014 $1