Somerset County  »  07069  »  Plainfield Ave  »  1295 Plainfield Ave

1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 7010
Lot 8.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung

Building class Cemeteries & Graveyards (15E)
Acreage 1.68

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung

• • Improvements for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung

What is the assessed value of 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,400, the tax amount paid for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $6,312.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,313
Current property tax $0
Market value $323,400

Assessment History for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,400 $323,400 1.952 $6,313 +4.52%
2024 $302,300 $302,300 1.998 $6,040 +3.80%
2023 $285,100 $285,100 2.041 $5,819 +1.97%
2022 $271,600 $271,600 2.101 $5,706 +0.84%
2021 $263,700 $263,700 2.146 $5,659 +0.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,623
Median age 48.6
Average household income $238,798
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 2,412
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $909,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $864,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 1295 Plainfield Avenue, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Berkeley Sq, Watchung 1,740 09/28/2007 $460,000
2 Drift Rd, Watchung
14 Drift Rd, Watchung 11/18/2014 $1
10 Drift Rd, Watchung 928 11/16/2010 $174,000
27 Berkeley Sq, Watchung 1,752 08/12/2024
29 Berkeley Sq, Watchung 1,976 12/10/2003
1295 Plainfield Ave, Watchung
195 Parlin Ln, Watchung 3,530 10/04/2007 $710,000