Somerset County  »  07069  »  Vail Ln  »  11 Vail Ln

11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Vail Lane, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 7301
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung

Sale date 10/03/2003
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,534

Lot & Building Information for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.46
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Single-Family Residential (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung

• • Improvements for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Vail Lane, Watchung

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069?

11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $642,100, the tax amount paid for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $12,533.

When was 11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 10/03/2003 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2003 $430,000

Title Documents for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/03/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,534
Market value $642,100

Assessment History for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $642,100 $642,100 1.952 $12,534 +7.01%
2024 $586,200 $586,200 1.998 $11,712 +4.18%
2023 $550,800 $550,800 2.041 $11,242 +2.03%
2022 $524,400 $524,400 2.101 $11,018 +1.08%
2021 $507,900 $507,900 2.146 $10,900 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.25
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.25
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 1.14
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 1.14
Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School NR Private PK-K 58 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.58
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.64
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.71
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.71
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.72

Nearest high schools

Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 0.98
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.71
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.71
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.88
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 2.07

Neighbors for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 11 Vail Lane, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Vail Ln, Watchung 3,112 09/15/1992 $230,000
125 Vail Ln, Watchung 2,270 09/13/1996
777 Valley Rd, Watchung 4,554 12/10/2010 $454,000
24 Tuttle Rd, Watchung 3,000 04/19/2022 $999,990
100 Tuttle Rd, Watchung 2,266 08/02/2002 $580,000
80 Tuttle Rd, Watchung 2,333 06/17/2014 $605,000
150 Vail Ln, Watchung 4,773 08/25/2020 $1,310,000
41 Vail Ln, Watchung 3,493 06/08/2017 $890,000
130 Vail Ln, Watchung 2,772 01/30/1998 $385,000
129 Tuttle Rd, Watchung 2,308 12/29/2020 $720,000
140 Vail Ln, Watchung 2,640 07/20/2022 $870,000
116 Vail Ln, Watchung 4,627 10/13/2021 $1,265,000
761 Valley Rd, Watchung 1,400 12/02/1992 $1
737 Valley Rd, Watchung 1,798 08/07/2012 $425,000
106 Vail Ln, Watchung 4,974 12/28/1994 $290,000
797 Valley Rd, Watchung 4,305 01/30/2019 $500,000
65 Vail Ln, Watchung 4,402 04/20/2018 $1,340,000
115 Vail Ln, Watchung 4,933 08/26/2021 $610,000
809 Valley Rd, Watchung 2,799
753 Valley Rd, Watchung 2,640 09/04/1996 $189,000