Somerset County  »  07069  »  Valley Rd  »  969 Valley Rd

969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 969 Valley Road, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 7302
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 969 Valley Road, Watchung

Sale date 11/21/1999
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,398

Lot & Building Information for 969 Valley Road, Watchung

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 969 Valley Road, Watchung

• • Improvements for 969 Valley Road, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 969 Valley Road, Watchung

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069?

969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520,400, the tax amount paid for 969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $10,158.

When was 969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 11/21/1999 for $215,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 969 Valley Road, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 969 Valley Road, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/1999 $215,000

Title Documents for 969 Valley Road, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/21/1999 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 969 Valley Road, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 969 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,398
Market value $520,400

Assessment History for 969 Valley Road, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 969 Valley Road, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $475,400 $475,400 1.998 $9,498 +4.11%
2023 $447,000 $447,000 2.041 $9,123 +2.03%
2022 $425,600 $425,600 2.101 $8,942 +1.06%
2021 $412,300 $412,300 2.146 $8,848 +0.85%
2020 $412,300 $412,300 2.128 $8,774 +4.04%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 969 Valley Road, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 969 Valley Road, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 969 Valley Road, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Oakwood Rd E, Watchung 4,691 08/05/2010 $682,250
160 Oakwood Rd E, Watchung 4,999 04/02/2024 $1,575,000
35 Oakwood Rd, Watchung 3,704 01/11/2021 $1,258,000
855 Valley Rd, Watchung 2,638 09/13/2023 $680,000
28 Vail Ln, Watchung 2,852 05/06/2004
908 Valley Rd, Watchung 5,575 02/02/2024 $1,100,000
925 Valley Rd, Watchung 2,458 10/28/2008 $530,000
47 Oakwood Rd, Watchung 2,997 06/06/2016 $250,699
901 Valley Rd, Watchung 1,596 04/26/2021 $1
157 Oakwood Rd E, Watchung 4,526 05/24/2019 $1,250,000
916 Valley Rd, Watchung 3,862 11/17/2008 $1
945 Valley Rd, Watchung 2,782 05/08/2020 $800,000
897 Valley Rd, Watchung 1,936 05/18/2019 $570,000
144 Oakwood Rd E, Watchung 3,134 09/28/2023 $749,000
75 Oakwood Rd, Watchung 2,686 10/07/2016 $597,000
869 Valley Rd, Watchung 1,314
40 Vail Ln, Watchung 4,978 09/24/2003 $725,000
130 Oakwood Rd E, Watchung 3,171 08/30/2024 $1,200,000
905 Valley Rd, Watchung 1,335 01/22/2004 $210,000
14 Vail Ln, Watchung 4,342 10/11/2006 $984,000