Somerset County  »  07069  »  Bonnie Burn Rd  »  185 Bonnie Burn Rd

185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 7403
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung

Sale date 10/04/1995
Sale price $178,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,762

Lot & Building Information for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung

Building sqft 2,780
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Single-Family Residential (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung

• • Improvements for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069?

185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $588,700, the tax amount paid for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $11,491.

When was 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 10/04/1995 for $178,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/1995 $178,000

Title Documents for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/04/1995 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,762
Market value $588,700

Assessment History for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $541,200 $541,200 1.998 $10,813 +3.52%
2023 $511,800 $511,800 2.041 $10,446 +4.78%
2022 $474,500 $474,500 2.101 $9,969 +0.57%
2021 $461,900 $461,900 2.146 $9,912 +0.85%
2020 $461,900 $461,900 2.128 $9,829 +4.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Bonnie Burn Road, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School NR Private PK-K 58 0.49
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.82
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.82
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.89

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.90
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.90
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.53
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.05
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.06

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.25