Somerset County  »  07069  »  Valley Rd  »  1308 Valley Rd

1308 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

1308 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1308 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1308 Valley Road, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 7601
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung

Sale date 07/01/1998
Sale price $3,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,430

Lot & Building Information for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 9.32

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Industrial/Quarry (L-I)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung

• • Improvements for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1308 Valley Road, Watchung

What is the market value of 1308 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069?

The current market value is $522,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1998 $3,650,000

Title Documents for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/01/1998 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,430
Market value $522,000

Assessment History for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $487,900 $487,900 1.998 $9,748 +3.85%
2023 $459,900 $459,900 2.041 $9,387 +2.02%
2022 $437,900 $437,900 2.101 $9,200 +2.83%
2021 $416,900 $416,900 2.146 $8,947 +0.85%
2020 $416,900 $416,900 2.128 $8,872 +3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1308 Valley Road, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School NR Private PK-K 58 0.99
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.19
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.19
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 1.28

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.19
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.42
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.58
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.59
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.99

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.39
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.58
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.59