New York City  »  10451  »  Elton Ave  »  809 Elton Ave

809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 Property Information

809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 Elton Avenue
Neighborhood Melrose
Zip code 10451
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02380-0121

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,024

Lot & Building Information for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,200
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,132
Building dimensions 22 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 2001
Frontage(s) Elton Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 3 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451?

809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,360, the tax amount paid for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 is $7,714. For the next year, the tax amount for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 is estimated at $6,024.

When was 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 last sold?

809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 was last sold in 11/25/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451
Find out who owns 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2016 - D
11/16/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016103100989001)
05/28/2014 - D
06/04/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014053001842001)
12/14/2007 - D
01/25/2008 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2008011500102001)
07/21/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006080800674001)
06/29/2004 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008090901204001)
06/29/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004071200890001)
06/09/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2004071200890002)
04/09/2003 - R Agreement
(2003022000421003)
03/09/2003 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004050100176002)
12/30/2002 - R Agreement
(2630008951763)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,545
Estimated property tax: $6,024
Tax assessor's market value: $1,006,000
Assessed value: $60,360
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,006,000 $60,360 $38,877 19.843% $7,996 $5,545 -24.73%
2024/25 $1,006,000 $60,360 $36,676 20.085% $7,636 $7,366 +0.16%
2023/24 $984,000 $59,040 $36,616 20.085% $7,636 $7,354 +10.48%
2022/23 $973,000 $58,380 $32,778 20.309% $7,589 $6,657 +17.70%
2021/22 $867,000 $52,020 $28,334 19.963% $7,106 $5,656 +10.97%

Permits for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/09/2024 Alteration
08/22/2024 Alteration
08/22/2024 Alteration
09/04/2002 New building
08/06/2002 New building
07/12/2001 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 809 Elton Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Melrose Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Melrose so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Melrose and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$429
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Melrose Ave & 149th St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.454
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Melrose Av/E 158 St
Line BX41
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Peter & Paul School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.13