New York City  »  11378  »  72nd St  »  5924 72nd St

59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59-24 72nd Street
Neighborhood Maspeth
Zip code 11378
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02834-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

Purchase date 10/17/2022
Purchase price $1,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,864

Lot & Building Information for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

Lot sqft 2,142
Lot dimensions 21.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,698
Building dimensions 21 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) 72 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 74 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378?

59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,440, the tax amount paid for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 is $12,135. For the next year, the tax amount for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 is estimated at $12,864.

When was 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 was last sold in 10/17/2022 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378
Find out who owns 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2022 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022110300289001)
10/17/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022110700451003)
10/17/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022110700451002)
10/17/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Deed
(2022110700451001)
11/01/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Deed
(2021112200319001)
10/19/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4390006828039)
04/04/1995 - R Mortgage
(4780004659778)
03/10/1995 - D
04/04/1995 - R
Deed
(4560004659756)
06/13/1969 - R Deed
(36940033000910)
06/13/1969 - R Deed
(36940033000908)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

Access detailed property tax data for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,136
Estimated property tax: $12,864
Tax assessor's market value: $1,174,000
Assessed value: $70,440

Assessment History for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,174,000 $70,440 $61,159 19.843% $12,136 $12,136 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,159,000 $69,540 $57,697 20.085% $11,588 $11,588 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,294,000 $77,640 $54,432 20.085% $10,933 $10,933 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,078,000 $64,680 $54,432 20.309% $11,055 $11,055 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,013,000 $60,780 $54,024 19.963% $10,785 $10,785 +0.55%

Permits for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

The complete history of permits filed for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/12/2022 Alteration
07/14/2014 Alteration type 2
02/28/2011 Alteration type 1
04/18/1997 Alteration type 3
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth with a free account.
Sign up

Maspeth Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Maspeth so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Maspeth and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$731,031
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$664
-3.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 69th St & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.833
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Eliot Av/71 St
Distance (miles) 0.205

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 58 School Of Heroes 6 Yes Public PK, K-6 807 0.33
P.S. 58 School Of Heroes 6 Yes Public PK, K-6 807 0.33
Our Lady Of Hope Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 625 0.26
Our Lady of Hope Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 503 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Is 73 The Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,799 0.42
St Margaret School NR No Private PK-8 305 0.61
P.S. 128 the Lorraine Tuzzo, Juniper Valley Elementary School 7 No Public K-8 638 0.64

Nearest high schools

Grover Cleveland H.S. 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,459 1.37
Maspeth High School 7 No Public 9-12 1,064 0.35
Christ The King Regional High School NR No Private 9-12 600 0.61
Khan Education Center NR No Private 1-12 0 1.00
Jewish Institute Of Queens NR No Private PK-12 525 1.06

Neighbors for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth

Here are the neighbors for 59-24 72nd Street, Maspeth, NY 11378.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59-18 72nd St, Maspeth 2,698 06/26/2013 $685,000
71-30 Caldwell Ave, Maspeth 851 04/23/2019 $645,000
59-12 72nd St, Maspeth 2,898 04/21/2022
71-07 60th Ave, Maspeth 1,892 11/09/2023
71-17 60th Ave, Maspeth 2,365 10/09/2025 $1,095,000
59-32 72nd St, Maspeth 2,698 12/31/2012
71-15 60th Ave, Maspeth 2,365 09/18/2025 $1,080,000
71-09 60th Ave, Maspeth 1,892 01/19/2021
71-28 Caldwell Ave, Maspeth 1,700 02/03/2000
59-11 70th St, Maspeth 2,590 01/07/2013 $450,000
59-28 72nd St, Maspeth 2,698 12/31/2012
59-36 72nd St, Maspeth 2,698 12/31/2012
71-11 60th Ave, Maspeth 2,365 10/21/2020
59-22 72nd St, Maspeth 2,698 07/03/1980
59-20 72nd St, Maspeth 2,698 12/31/2012
59-16 72nd St, Maspeth 2,698 09/02/2010 $675,000
59-14 72nd St, Maspeth 2,698 04/14/2021 $1,206,000
71-32 Caldwell Ave, Maspeth 851 05/28/1968
59-34 72nd St, Maspeth 2,698 12/18/2013 $750,000
71-19 60th Ave, Maspeth 2,970 12/21/1976