New York City  »  11373  »  56th Ave  »  8701 56th Ave

87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87-01 56th Avenue
Neighborhood Elmhurst
Zip code 11373
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02854-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

Purchase date 03/26/2024
Purchase price $1,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,999

Lot & Building Information for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

Lot sq. ft. 2,758
Lot dimensions 27.58 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 3,708
Building dimensions 22 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Status
Status date
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2024
Frontage(s) Seabury Street (narrow)
56 Avenue (narrow)
55 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street 57 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373?

87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,220, the tax amount paid for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is $13,773. For the next year, the tax amount for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is estimated at $15,999.

When was 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was last sold in 03/26/2024 for $1,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Find out who owns 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2024 $1,800,000
04/13/2005 $990,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2025 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2025032100719003)
03/11/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025032100719004)
03/11/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025032100719002)
03/11/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025032100719001)
04/04/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024040201019004)
03/26/2024 - D
04/04/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024040201019003)
03/26/2024 - D
04/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024040201019002)
03/26/2024 - D
04/04/2024 - R
Deed
(2024040201019001)
07/14/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020071600974001)
05/05/2005 - D
05/25/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005051800343001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,773
Estimated property tax: $15,999
Tax assessor's market value: $1,537,000
Assessed value: $92,220

Assessment History for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,537,000 $92,220 $69,410 19.843% $13,773 $13,773 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,426,000 $85,560 $65,482 20.085% $13,152 $13,152 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,679,000 $100,740 $61,776 20.085% $12,408 $12,408 -0.41%
2022/23 $1,375,000 $82,500 $61,344 20.309% $12,458 $12,458 +3.34%
2021/22 $1,252,000 $75,120 $60,394 19.963% $12,056 $12,056 -0.96%

Permits for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/05/2025 Alteration
01/24/2025 Alteration
01/07/2025 Alteration CO
10/03/2024 Alteration
09/17/2024 Alteration
09/10/2024 Alteration
05/31/2024 Alteration CO
04/27/2024 Alteration CO
04/27/2012 Alteration type 2
06/22/2001 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 87-01 56th Avenue, Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$400,000
-14.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$638
-5.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 54th St & Queens Blvd at SE Corner