New York City  »  11373  »  Van Horn St  »  5802 Van Horn St

58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58-02 Van Horn Street
Neighborhood Elmhurst
Zip code 11373
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02885-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

Purchase date 08/15/2007
Purchase price $180,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,728

Lot & Building Information for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

Lot sq. ft. 1,917
Lot dimensions 38.34 ft x 50 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,144
Building dimensions 28.34 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2000
Frontage(s) Van Horn Street (narrow)
58 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Long Island Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.98 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373?

58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,820, the tax amount paid for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is $7,683. For the next year, the tax amount for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is estimated at $9,728.

When was 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 last sold?

58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was last sold in 10/08/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Find out who owns 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2007 $180,000

Title Documents for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2019010401105001)
09/20/2013 - D
10/04/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013092001026001)
10/08/2011 - D
10/19/2011 - R
Deed
(2011101400102001)
08/15/2007 - D
08/22/2007 - R
Deed
(2007081600249001)
04/06/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004060700057010)
09/18/2003 - D
12/19/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003092301316001)
08/27/2003 - D
01/26/2004 - R
Deed
(2003090402313001)
08/15/2003 - D
01/26/2004 - R
Agreement
(2003090402313002)
11/27/2001 - R Mortgage
(4170007922517)
11/27/2001 - R Power of Attorney
(4120007922512)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,684
Estimated property tax: $9,728
Tax assessor's market value: $1,647,000
Assessed value: $98,820
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,647,000 $98,820 $38,722 19.843% $11,773 $7,684 +35.47%
2024/25 $1,753,000 $105,180 $28,240 20.085% $11,827 $5,672 +62.68%
2023/24 $1,807,000 $108,420 $17,359 20.085% $11,157 $3,487 +119.79%
2022/23 $1,698,000 $101,880 $7,811 20.309% $10,643 $1,586 +1.75%
2021/22 $1,656,000 $99,360 $7,811 19.963% $9,870 $1,559 -5.16%

Permits for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/19/2000 Alteration type 3
09/19/2000 New building
09/19/2000 New building
08/18/2000 Full demolition
08/18/2000 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 58-02 Van Horn Street, Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$400,000
-14.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$638
-5.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Woodhaven Blvd & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines M-R
Distance (miles) 0.266
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Woodhaven Bl /Wetherole St