New York City  »  11373  »  52nd Ave  »  8422 52nd Ave

84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84-22 52nd Avenue
Neighborhood Elmhurst
Zip code 11373
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02889-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,732

Lot & Building Information for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 52 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Grand Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.98 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373?

84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,240, the tax amount paid for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is $5,715. For the next year, the tax amount for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is estimated at $5,732.

When was 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 last sold?

84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was last sold in 11/02/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Find out who owns 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2020 - D
02/25/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020021800722001)
01/21/2015 - D
02/04/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015012100041001)
01/21/2015 - D
02/04/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015012100039001)
01/14/2015 - D
01/29/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015011500482001)
08/25/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2014082501325001)
08/02/2011 - D
08/31/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011081800845001)
09/21/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005100601320001)
02/25/2002 - R Withheld Satisfaction
(4470008055047)
11/02/2001 - R Mortgage
(4160007878816)
11/02/2001 - R Deed
(4000007878800)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,716
Estimated property tax: $5,732
Tax assessor's market value: $1,404,000
Assessed value: $84,240

Assessment History for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,404,000 $84,240 $28,806 19.843% $5,716 $5,716 +1.84%
2024/25 $1,191,000 $71,460 $27,946 20.085% $5,613 $5,613 +4.84%
2023/24 $1,320,000 $79,200 $26,656 20.085% $5,354 $5,354 +3.92%
2022/23 $1,296,000 $77,760 $25,367 20.309% $5,152 $5,152 +7.19%
2021/22 $1,252,000 $75,120 $24,074 19.963% $4,806 $4,806 -4.87%

Permits for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/16/2014 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
35.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$701
-4.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 54th St & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines M-R
Distance (miles) 0.288
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Grand Av/Haspel St
Line Q58
Distance (miles) 0.08

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 102 Bayview 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,169 0.20
P.S. 102 Bayview 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,169 0.20
Ascension School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.14
Ascension School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.14
Khan Education Center NR No Private 1-12 0 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Is 73 The Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,799 0.70
Ascension School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.14
P.S. 102 Bayview 7 No Public PK, K-8 1,169 0.20
Khan Education Center NR No Private 1-12 0 0.24
Jewish Institute Of Queens NR No Private PK-12 525 0.30

Nearest high schools

Newtown High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,731 0.61
Khan Education Center NR No Private 1-12 0 0.24
Cathedral Prep Seminary NR No Private 9-12 160 0.30
Jewish Institute Of Queens NR No Private PK-12 525 0.30
Forte Preparatory Academy Charter 8 No Charter 5-10 364 0.31

Neighbors for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst

Here are the neighbors for 84-22 52nd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52-14 Haspel St, Elmhurst 1,216 08/06/1998
84-20 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 2,200 06/29/2017
84-16 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 1,920 07/12/2006 $550,000
84-10 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 2,400 01/26/2018
84-08 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 1,400 09/18/2010 $385,000
85-41 Eliot Ave, Rego Park 4,413 06/01/2015
52-02 Haspel St, Elmhurst 3,372 12/09/2015
52-08 Haspel St, Elmhurst 1,993 06/25/1999
52-16 Haspel St, Elmhurst 1,312 09/20/2018
84-26 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 2,400 05/24/2005 $670,000
84-28 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 2,472 01/17/2006 $685,000
52-04 Haspel St, Elmhurst 1,960 09/15/2020 $985,000
52-06 Haspel St, Elmhurst 1,936 02/16/1990
52-12 Haspel St, Elmhurst 1,960 12/28/2015 $920,000
85-37 Eliot Ave, Rego Park 2,719 02/27/2015
84-24 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 1,920 09/30/1977
84-12 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 2,400 02/23/2011 $600,000
84-14 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 2,400 11/29/2016 $10
84-18 52nd Ave, Elmhurst 2,200 12/07/2007 $695,000
85-35 Eliot Ave, Rego Park 2,773 09/03/1991