399 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10451 Property Information
399 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10451 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 399 East 160th Street |
| Secondary address | 851-857 Melrose Ave |
| Neighborhood | Melrose |
| Zip code | 10451 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 02407-0025 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
| Purchase date | 04/16/2007 |
| Purchase price | $10,691,871 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $34,145 |
Lot & Building Information for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
| Lot sq. ft. | 4,455 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7)
|
| Building sqft | 20,838 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 6 |
| Year built | 1914 |
| Year last altered | 2004 |
Area Overview
| School district | 7 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.17 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.23 Miles |
Other Property Data for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 851-857 Melrose Ave, Bronx, NY 10451
About 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 399 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10451 has a total of 20,838 square feet and a current price per square foot of $513.
What is the year built & the current market value of 399 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10451?399 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10451 was built in 1914 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $827,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10451. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $34,145 |
| Estimated property tax: | $34,145 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $827,000 |
| Assessed value: | $372,150 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $827,000 | $372,150 | $274,500 | 12.439% | $46,001 | $34,145 | +99.06% |
| 2024/25 | $801,000 | $360,450 | $274,500 | 12.5% | $45,056 | $17,154 | +2559.17% |
| 2023/24 | $935,000 | $420,750 | $274,500 | 12.502% | $45,986 | $645 | -98.64% |
| 2022/23 | $861,000 | $387,450 | $274,500 | 12.267% | $42,836 | $47,528 | +26.02% |
| 2021/22 | $685,000 | $308,250 | $274,500 | 12.235% | $37,714 | $37,714 | +12.00% |
Permits for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bronx Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Melrose Ave & 149th St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.542 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Melrose Av/E 160 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX41+ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.012 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 399 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10451.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 860 Courtlandt Ave, Bronx | 29,130 | 06/08/2022 | $8,700,000 |
| 390 E 162nd St, Bronx | 25,500 | 09/11/2017 | |
| 383 E 162nd St, Bronx | 253,348 | 07/11/2013 | $37,070,011 |
| 939 Courtlandt Ave, Bronx | 6,098 | 04/15/2020 | $3,500,000 |
| 390 E 161st St, Bronx | 1,215 | 08/31/2015 | |
| 375 E 163rd St, Bronx | 34,808 | 07/20/2020 | $5,250,000 |
| 381 E 160th St, Bronx | 17,320 | 11/08/2013 | $1,980,069 |
| 910 Courtlandt Ave, Bronx | 3,030 | 04/13/2007 | $550,000 |
| 371 E 159th St, Bronx | 2,160 | 01/30/2020 | $717,060 |
| 875 Melrose Ave, Bronx | 343,676 | 06/30/2008 | $16 |
| 369 E 162nd St, Bronx | 15,288 | 06/05/2013 | $3,270,163 |
| 380 E 161st St, Bronx | 3,726 | 08/28/2003 | $300,000 |
| 378 E 161st St, Bronx | 1,400 | 12/04/2019 | $1,000,000 |
| 386 E 161st St, Bronx | 12,800 | 08/12/2011 | $1,840,000 |
| 382 E 161st St, Bronx | 1,625 | 01/27/2012 | $375,000 |
| 369 E 159th St, Bronx | 02/28/2020 | $470,000 | |
| 379 E 159th St, Bronx | 08/08/1978 | ||
| 386 E 162nd St, Bronx | 2,016 | 03/22/2017 | |
| 945 Courtlandt Ave, Bronx | 6,800 | 07/21/2025 | $3,100,000 |