Union County  »  07922  »  Springfield Ave  »  572 Springfield Ave

572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 609
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 02/24/2024
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,973

Lot & Building Information for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 1,268
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.056
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $209,300, the tax amount paid for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $9,211.

When was 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 02/24/2024 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2024 $650,000
06/20/2023 $335,000
01/03/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2024 - D
03/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,973
Market value $209,300

Assessment History for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $113,400 $113,400 4.287 $4,861 +1.47%
2023 $113,400 $113,400 4.225 $4,791 +0.62%
2022 $113,400 $113,400 4.199 $4,762 +0.55%
2021 $113,400 $113,400 4.176 $4,736 -0.52%
2020 $113,400 $113,400 4.198 $4,761 +0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 572 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.75
Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.75
William Woodruff Elementary School NR Public K-2 234 0.83
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.85
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 0.56
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.85
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.87
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 2.26
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 2.44

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.85
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.87
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 2.26