Union County  »  07922  »  Snyder Ave  »  273 Snyder Ave

273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 703
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 12/20/2012
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,695

Lot & Building Information for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 11,000
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.74
Year built 1946
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights

How many sq. ft. does 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 has a total of 11,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $529,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2012 $570,000
06/24/2009 $1
04/11/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2009 - D
06/25/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2005 - D
04/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,695
Market value $529,400

Assessment History for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $529,400 $529,400 4.287 $22,695 +1.47%
2023 $529,400 $529,400 4.225 $22,367 +0.62%
2022 $529,400 $529,400 4.199 $22,230 +0.55%
2021 $529,400 $529,400 4.176 $22,108 -0.52%
2020 $529,400 $529,400 4.198 $22,224 +0.50%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,971
Median age 48
Average household income $250,832
Family households 84.7%
Occupied housing units 4,291
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $722,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here are the neighbors for 273 Snyder Avenue, Berkeley Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Ferndale Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,852 08/05/2013 $69,000
235 Snyder Ave, Berkeley Heights 11/02/2021 $1
450 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 4,000 02/17/2022 $1
6 Ferndale Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,082 09/16/2020 $1
24 Ferndale Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,626 01/18/2012 $440,000
1 Lone Pine Dr, Berkeley Heights 10/30/2023 $1
58 Ferndale Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,224 09/27/1990 $253,000