Union County  »  07922  »  Springfield Ave  »  172 Springfield Ave

172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 803
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 10/04/2013
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.487
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

What is the assessed value of 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,000, the tax amount paid for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $15,315.

When was 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 10/04/2013 for $580,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2013 $580,000
03/04/2010 $1
04/29/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2010 - D
03/18/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,919
Current property tax $0
Market value $348,000

Assessment History for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $348,000 $348,000 4.287 $14,919 +1.47%
2023 $348,000 $348,000 4.225 $14,703 +0.62%
2022 $348,000 $348,000 4.199 $14,613 +0.55%
2021 $348,000 $348,000 4.176 $14,532 -0.52%
2020 $348,000 $348,000 4.198 $14,609 +0.50%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,971
Median age 48
Average household income $250,832
Family households 84.7%
Occupied housing units 4,291
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $722,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here are the neighbors for 172 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 Lawrence Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,203 09/15/2017 $775,000
94 Briarwood Dr E, Berkeley Heights 1,518 12/18/2001 $335,000
188 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,459 07/26/2021 $505,000
33 Lawrence Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,237 07/13/2007 $700,000
202 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,583 11/28/2017 $387,000
68 Briarwood Dr W, Berkeley Heights 1,518 02/03/2017 $350,000