Union County  »  07922  »  Kline Blvd  »  143 Kline Blvd

143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 1502
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 09/16/2021
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,383

Lot & Building Information for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 4,533
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.589
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,533 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,800, the tax amount paid for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $18,871.

When was 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 09/16/2021 for $810,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2021 $810,000
10/21/2004 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2022 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2037
09/16/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/16/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2004 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,383
Market value $428,800

Assessment History for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $428,800 $428,800 4.287 $18,383 +1.47%
2023 $428,800 $428,800 4.225 $18,117 -13.97%
2022 $501,500 $501,500 4.199 $21,058 +0.55%
2021 $501,500 $501,500 4.176 $20,943 -0.52%
2020 $501,500 $501,500 4.198 $21,053 +2.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Kline Boulevard, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Woodruff Elementary School NR Public K-2 234 0.36
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.46
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.47
Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.53
Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.46
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.47
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.24
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.25
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.42

Nearest high schools

Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.46
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.47
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.25
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.94