New York City  »  10456  »  Morris Ave  »  936 Morris Ave

936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Morris Avenue
Neighborhood Concourse Village
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02423-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/12/2006
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,165

Lot & Building Information for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,750
Building dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 has a total of 3,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.

What is the year built & the current market value of 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456?

936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $814,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2006 $500,000

Title Documents for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018051000457002)
05/10/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018051000457001)
10/17/2006 - D
11/02/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006102300033001)
10/12/2006 - D
10/30/2006 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006101702050004)
10/12/2006 - D
10/30/2006 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2006101702050003)
10/12/2006 - D
10/30/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006101702050002)
10/12/2006 - D
10/30/2006 - R
Deed
(2006101702050001)
05/20/2005 - D
07/01/2005 - R
Deed
(2005052701633001)
02/09/2004 - D
05/21/2004 - R
Deed
(2004022300324002)
02/09/2004 - D
05/21/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004022300324001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,929
Estimated property tax: $4,165
Tax assessor's market value: $814,000
Assessed value: $48,840

Assessment History for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $814,000 $48,840 $19,802 19.843% $3,929 $3,929 +4.72%
2024/25 $738,000 $44,280 $18,682 20.085% $3,752 $3,752 +5.99%
2023/24 $688,000 $41,280 $17,626 20.085% $3,540 $3,540 -0.61%
2022/23 $695,000 $41,700 $17,539 20.309% $3,562 $3,562 +2.00%
2021/22 $616,000 $36,960 $17,492 19.963% $3,492 $3,492 +0.55%

Permits for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/14/2018 Alteration type 2
05/10/2012 Alteration type 2
02/21/2012 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Walton Ave & 161st St at NW Corner
Station lines B-D-4
Distance (miles) 0.361
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Av/E 163 St
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.014

Neighbors for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 936 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
289 Bonner Pl, Bronx 6,840 04/10/2018 $1,825,000
299 E 162nd St, Bronx 17,550 09/11/2017
938 Morris Ave, Bronx 7,000 12/06/2023
976 Morris Ave, Bronx 2,151 09/26/2024 $920,000
282 E 164th St, Bronx 05/30/2024 $600,000
290 Bonner Pl, Bronx 4,050 12/18/1995
287 E 162nd St, Bronx 17,550 01/16/2025
301 E 162nd St, Bronx 4,424 07/22/2016 $635,000
291 Bonner Pl, Bronx 3,339 10/01/2025
924 Teller Ave, Bronx 11,921 01/23/1986
274 Bonner Pl, Bronx 20,511 10/12/1995
280 E 164th St, Bronx 3,900 10/22/2018 $833,000
932 Morris Ave, Bronx 2,500 11/18/2005 $610,000
279 E 162nd St, Bronx 7,000 08/22/1984
305 E 162nd St, Bronx 3,355 05/09/2024 $1,100,000
280 Bonner Pl, Bronx 2,100 04/18/2015
351 E 163rd St, Bronx 60,840 03/27/2006 $7,850,000
291 E 162nd St, Bronx 17,250 10/03/1996
295 E 162nd St, Bronx 17,550 09/11/2017