Union County  »  07922  »  Mountain Ave  »  669 Mountain Ave

669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 2006
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 02/23/2015
Sale price $552,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,104

Lot & Building Information for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 2,134
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.695
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,000, the tax amount paid for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $14,479.

When was 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 02/23/2015 for $552,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2015 $552,500
05/27/2014 $340,000
05/25/2001 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2041
02/23/2015 - D
02/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,104
Market value $329,000

Assessment History for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $329,000 $329,000 4.287 $14,104 +6.76%
2023 $312,700 $312,700 4.225 $13,212 +0.62%
2022 $312,700 $312,700 4.199 $13,130 +0.55%
2021 $312,700 $312,700 4.176 $13,058 -0.52%
2020 $312,700 $312,700 4.198 $13,127 +0.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.06
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.06
Thomas P. Hughes Elementary School 10 Public 3-5 276 0.70
Mountain Park Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 223 0.75
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 0.49
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.93
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.94
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 2.46
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 2.63

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.93
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.94
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.64
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 2.33
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 2.64

Neighbors for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here are the neighbors for 669 Mountain Avenue, Berkeley Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
725 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,266 05/30/2025 $850,000
546 Plainfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,715 03/27/2009 $440,000
629 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,120 06/21/2003 $475,000
679 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 4,124 06/25/2022 $1,350,000
550 Plainfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,387 09/03/2019 $1
538 Plainfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,216 08/08/2023 $810,000
637 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 3,696 08/26/2016 $1,078,000
685 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,819 06/12/2020 $715,000
701 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,877 11/27/2000 $100
566 Plainfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,436 12/09/2025 $592,500
530 Plainfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,130 01/15/2014 $650,000
641 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,424 10/08/2020 $1
621 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,408 09/27/2022 $901,000
2 Deer Path, Berkeley Heights 2,454 08/15/2024 $1,251,234
10 Deer Path, Berkeley Heights 2,965 06/14/1991 $338,000
659 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,140 12/14/2004 $1
651 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights
611 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,689 05/21/2008 $485,000
560 Plainfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,938 03/04/2013 $400,000
6 Deer Path, Berkeley Heights 2,454 12/13/2006 $1