Union County  »  07922  »  Beech Ave  »  55 Beech Ave

55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 2302
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 11/08/1995
Sale price $226,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,067

Lot & Building Information for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 1,470
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.312
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,470 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,900, the tax amount paid for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $13,066.

When was 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 11/08/1995 for $226,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/1995 $226,000

Title Documents for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,067
Market value $296,900

Assessment History for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,900 $296,900 4.401 $13,067 +2.66%
2024 $296,900 $296,900 4.287 $12,728 +1.47%
2023 $296,900 $296,900 4.225 $12,544 +0.62%
2022 $296,900 $296,900 4.199 $12,467 +0.55%
2021 $296,900 $296,900 4.176 $12,399 -0.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas P. Hughes Elementary School 10 Public 3-5 276 0.28
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.52
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.52
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.53
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.53

Nearest middle schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.52
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.52
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 0.75
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 2.13
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 2.29

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 0.52
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 0.52
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.99
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 2.13
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 2.35

Neighbors for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here are the neighbors for 55 Beech Avenue, Berkeley Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Beech Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,480 07/29/1992 $215,000
111 Pine Grove Rd, Berkeley Heights 1,463 08/28/2017 $570,000
103 Pine Grove Rd, Berkeley Heights 2,419 04/16/2014 $491,000
61 Beech Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,322 08/16/2011 $375,000
2 High Oaks Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,739 08/29/2014 $680,000
35 Beech Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,425 09/22/2020 $610,000
28 Sycamore Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,256 08/31/2020 $525,000
40 Sycamore Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,730 09/18/1990 $196,000
58 Sycamore Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,633 06/13/2006 $585,000
49 Beech Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,091 01/02/2002 $390,000
67 Beech Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,120 07/16/2014 $630,000
5 High Oaks Dr, Berkeley Heights 3,432
85 Beech Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,102 12/29/2006 $468,000
11 Beech Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,384 06/26/2008 $617,500
95 Pine Grove Rd, Berkeley Heights 2,632 08/25/2009 $505,000
25 Beech Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,766 08/07/1992 $225,000
46 Sycamore Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,385 09/11/2002 $385,000
52 Sycamore Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,730 12/17/2009 $560,000
3 High Oaks Dr, Berkeley Heights 3,441 04/03/2013 $1
43 Beech Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,836 01/12/2024 $725,000