Union County  »  07922  »  North Rd  »  140 North Rd

140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 2702
Lot 1.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 12/12/2007
Sale price $840,000
Property tax $21,469

Lot & Building Information for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 3,431
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.507 i
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 1983 and has a total of 3,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,800, the tax amount paid for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $22,040.

When was 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 12/12/2007 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2007 $840,000

Title Documents for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/18/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
12/12/2007 - D
12/27/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,469
Market value $500,800

Assessment History for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,800 $500,800 4.287 $21,469 +1.47%
2023 $500,800 $500,800 4.225 $21,159 +0.62%
2022 $500,800 $500,800 4.199 $21,029 +0.55%
2021 $500,800 $500,800 4.176 $20,913 -0.52%
2020 $500,800 $500,800 4.198 $21,024 +0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Park Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 223 0.65
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 1.03
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 1.03
Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 1.39
Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.16
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.56
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.88
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.89
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 2.42

Nearest high schools

Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.27
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.40
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.88
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.89
North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 2.62

Neighbors for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights

Here are the neighbors for 140 North Road, Berkeley Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
411 Emerson Ln, Berkeley Heights 3,067 03/23/2021 $875,000
415 Emerson Ln, Berkeley Heights 3,230 09/19/2017 $1,000
8 Branko Rd, Berkeley Heights 2,792 04/21/1992 $1
191 Dogwood Ln, Berkeley Heights 2,564 06/27/1989 $325,000
207 Dogwood Ln, Berkeley Heights 3,018 05/01/2001 $465,000
383 Emerson Ln, Berkeley Heights 1,408 11/09/2005
120 North Rd, Berkeley Heights 2,897 02/20/2019 $1
199 Dogwood Ln, Berkeley Heights 1,059 10/24/2023 $580,000
215 Dogwood Ln, Berkeley Heights 3,932 09/25/2020 $1,275,000
12 Branko Rd, Berkeley Heights 3,167 08/19/2019 $765,000
130 North Rd, Berkeley Heights 2,809 02/11/2017 $722,000
11 Lenape Ln, Berkeley Heights 1,861 04/16/2021 $625,000
403 Emerson Ln, Berkeley Heights 2,460 06/08/2023 $1
373 Emerson Ln, Berkeley Heights 1,644 06/28/2024 $1,112,500
397 Emerson Ln, Berkeley Heights 2,347
110 North Rd, Berkeley Heights 2,912 10/15/1997 $470,000
409 Emerson Ln, Berkeley Heights 2,424 08/30/2002 $497,000
417 Emerson Ln, Berkeley Heights 892 05/14/2018 $270,000
223 Dogwood Ln, Berkeley Heights 2,529 10/28/2020 $1
3 Lenape Ln, Berkeley Heights 1,956 08/08/2001