Union County  »  07922  »  Emerson Ln  »  305 Emerson Ln

305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 2802
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 04/14/2021
Sale price $905,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,435

Lot & Building Information for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 4,566
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 1980 and has a total of 4,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,000, the tax amount paid for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $22,005.

When was 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 04/14/2021 for $905,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2021 $905,000
11/15/2019 $410,000
07/25/2017 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/14/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/27/2019 - D
12/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2019 - D
12/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/2017 - D
08/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2005 - D
06/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,435
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,000 $500,000 4.287 $21,435 +1.47%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 4.225 $21,125 +0.62%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 4.199 $20,995 -14.24%
2021 $586,200 $586,200 4.176 $24,480 -0.52%
2020 $586,200 $586,200 4.198 $24,609 +0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 Emerson Lane, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Park Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 223 0.64
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.85
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.85
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 1.33
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.05
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.68
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.71
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.73
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 2.61

Nearest high schools

Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.19
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.61
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.71