Union County  »  07922  »  Plainfield Ave  »  751 Plainfield Ave

751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 3102
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 05/29/2019
Sale price $397,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,597

Lot & Building Information for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.316
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,200, the tax amount paid for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $7,798.

When was 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 05/29/2019 for $397,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2019 $397,000
11/08/2007 $425,000
02/26/2004 $345,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2023 - D
05/16/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/06/2028
03/02/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
03/18/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
05/29/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
05/29/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2007 - D
11/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,597
Market value $177,200

Assessment History for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $177,200 $177,200 4.287 $7,597 +1.47%
2023 $177,200 $177,200 4.225 $7,487 +0.62%
2022 $177,200 $177,200 4.199 $7,441 +0.55%
2021 $177,200 $177,200 4.176 $7,400 -0.52%
2020 $177,200 $177,200 4.198 $7,439 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 751 Plainfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.36
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.36
Thomas P. Hughes Elementary School 10 Public 3-5 276 0.90
Mountain Park Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 223 0.91
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 0.79
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.16
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.16
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 2.28
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 2.42

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.16
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.16
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.35