Union County  »  07922  »  Hampton Dr  »  35 Hampton Dr

35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 3205
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 11/24/2010
Sale price $475,000
Property tax $13,543

Lot & Building Information for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 2,363
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.324
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,363 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,900, the tax amount paid for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 is $13,902.

When was 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was last sold in 11/24/2010 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2010 $475,000
09/07/2010 $200,065
09/19/2008 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2022 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2037
06/07/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/16/2048
11/24/2010 - D
12/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2010 - D
09/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2010 - D
09/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2008 - D
09/23/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,543
Market value $315,900

Assessment History for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $301,000 $301,000 4.287 $12,904 +1.47%
2023 $301,000 $301,000 4.225 $12,717 +0.62%
2022 $301,000 $301,000 4.199 $12,639 +0.55%
2021 $301,000 $301,000 4.176 $12,570 -0.52%
2020 $301,000 $301,000 4.198 $12,636 +1.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.39
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 0.39
Thomas P. Hughes Elementary School 10 Public 3-5 276 0.85
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.97
Bayberry Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 410 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 0.84
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.11
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.11
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 2.32
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 2.32

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.11
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.11
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.38
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 2.43
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 2.63

Neighbors for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights

Here are the neighbors for 35 Hampton Drive, Berkeley Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,872 06/16/1999 $285,000
111 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,736 10/29/2021 $1
27 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,872 01/23/2018 $590,000
75 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,963 02/24/2012 $450,000
125 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,467 11/04/2019 $440,000
11 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,124 09/20/1999 $300,000
64 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,640 12/22/2020 $1
76 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,872 05/02/2016 $375,000
3 Regent Pl, Berkeley Heights 1,899 07/10/2003 $435,000
101 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 03/06/1990 $1
44 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,825 07/10/1990 $205,000
49 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,851 05/07/1999 $261,000
57 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,872 05/06/2025 $930,000
36 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,818 07/02/2009 $565,000
41 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,992 01/06/2000 $275,000
69 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,828 07/20/2021 $679,000
63 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,542 06/06/2025 $900,000
52 Hampton Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,927 03/14/2018 $626,000
63 Whitney Dr, Berkeley Heights 1,956 10/12/2023 $760,000
55 Whitney Dr, Berkeley Heights 2,124 10/29/2008 $535,000